Privacy Policy

Thank you for using this service, wearerasa.com, which is owned and operated by Rasa, Inc. (“Rasa,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).

Scope of This Policy

This online privacy policy (this “Policy”) applies only to information collected through Rasa-owned platforms on which it is posted (this “Site”), including our website at wearerasa.com.

Some of the information we collect through this Site may be “Personal Information” – information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us. Other information may be non-personally identifiable, such as information collected by cookies.

 

This Policy is Part of Our Terms of Use

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use that govern your use of this Site. We typically provide a link to our Terms of Use in the universal footer of our Site.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rasa reserves the right to make changes to this Policy. If Rasa makes a material change to this Policy and/or related practices, including how we collect and/or use personally identifiable information, we will indicate on this Site that our Policy and/or related practices have changed and provide a link to our new privacy policy. We encourage each visitor periodically to review this Policy to ensure that you will know what personally identifiable information Rasa collects, how it may be used, as well as to keep you current as to revisions and/or changes to this Policy.

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect

Information You Manually Provide. Rasa collects the Personal Information you manually provide (using your keyboard, mouse, or touchpad) when you use our Site. For example, we collect the information you provide when you place an order, ask us a question, or otherwise interact with our Site. Personal Information we collect may include: name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and purchase order history. Rasa may collect personally identifiable information if you request information from us or sign up to join our e-mail list.

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser. We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. This information typically includes your IP address, the identity of your Internet service provider, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. Generally, we do not link the information provided by your browser to your Personal Information.

More About IP Addresses. Your IP address is the identifier assigned to your particular computer when you access the Internet. Depending on how you connect to the Internet, your IP address may always be the same, or it may change each time you access the Internet. IP addresses do not include your name, email address or other Personal Information, but in some cases, they can be used to identify you. For example, if you have registered with our Site, we may link your IP address to account information that identifies you personally. We may also provide your IP address to our third-party service providers who can use it to identify information such as your state and zip code. If we suspect inappropriate or criminal activity or a threat to our Site or their users, we may also share our server logs—which contain users’ IP addresses—with the appropriate investigative authorities, who could use that information to trace and identify individuals.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. Most websites use cookies and/or similar technologies to place information about a user’s visit to that website in a small data text file that is stored on the user’s computer. In general, we use cookies and other web technologies to: 

  • collect information about the ways visitors use our Site—which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;
  • support the features and functionality of our Site—for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits; and
  • personalize your experience when you use our Site, including by serving targeted advertisements.

Generally, the information we collect using these web technologies does not identify you personally. If, however, you have created a user account, we may link the information we collect using these web technologies to other information that identifies you personally.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to set the browser of your computer or mobile or tablet device to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is delivered. You may also be able to delete our cookies as soon as you leave our Site. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit our Site, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features and functionality of our Site.

 

Information About Third-Party Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

In addition to the cookies Rasa delivers to your computer or mobile or tablet device through our Site, certain third parties may deliver cookies to you for a variety of reasons. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our Site. To learn more about Google Analytics, click here.

Other third parties may deliver cookies to your computer or mobile or tablet device for the purpose of tracking your online behaviors across nonaffiliated websites and delivering targeted advertisements either on our Site or on other websites.

You have choices about the collection of information by third parties on our Site. For example, if you don’t want information about your visit to our Site sent to Google Analytics, you may download an Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here. Please note that the Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to Rasa.

In addition, if you would like to opt-out of having interest-based information collected by certain entities during your visits to our Site or other websites, please click here. You will be directed to an industry-developed website that contains mechanisms for choosing whether each listed entity may collect and use data for online behavioral advertising purposes. It may be that some of the third parties that collect interest-based information on our Site do not participate in the industry-developed opt-out website, in which case the best way to avoid third-party tracking of your online behaviors may be through your browser settings and deletion of cookies.

How We Use Personal Information Collected Through This Site

Generally, we use the Personal Information we collect through this Site:

  • to provide the information, products and services you request;
  • for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes;
  • to provide you with effective customer service;
  • to provide you with a personalized experience when you use our Site;
  • to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • to contact you with information and notices related to your use of our Site;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • to better understand your needs and interests;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and
  • for any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us.

Please see below for information about the choices you have about the ways we use your Personal Information.

 

Your Choices

In General. We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. In most cases, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time we collect your Personal Information. For example, we will include an “opt out” link in each promotional e-mail we send you, so that you can inform us that you do not wish to receive such communications from us in the future.

Do Not Track Mechanisms. Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the industry regarding the meaning of DNT signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor DNT signals.

 

How to Access, Update or Correct Your Personal Information

If at any time you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact our Marketing Department by email to hello@wearerasa.com or by accessing your account on the Site.

We will respond to you within a reasonable time and, in any case, within the time limits established by applicable law.  We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity.  In most cases, we will provide access and correct or delete any inaccurate information you discover.  In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so or if we are unable to verify your identify.

 

Steps We Take to Safeguard your Personal Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information you submit on or through this Site. Unfortunately, no Web site, server or database is completely secure or “hacker proof.” We therefore cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others.

 

How We Share Your Personal Information With Others

Third–Party Service Providers. Rasa shares Personal Information collected through our Site with third-party service providers who act for or on behalf of Rasa. For example, we may use third-party vendors to process orders, design, operate, and/or host our Site, to conduct surveys, and to help us with our promotional efforts. These third parties may need information about you to perform their functions.

With Other Carefully Selected Business Partners. From time to time, we may share your Personal Information with selected third parties (other than our service providers) for their own marketing purposes. For example, we partner with third parties to sponsor contests or other promotions, and we may share with these third parties the Personal Information you submit to us to participate in the contest or take advantage of the promotion. Before doing so, however, we may offer you the opportunity to “opt out” or “opt in” as required by applicable law. In some cases, you will not be able to participate in a contest or take advantage of a promotion unless you consent to disclosure to our business partner of the Personal Information you submit in connection with the contest or promotion.

With Our Licensors, Manufacturers and our Affiliates. We may share the information collected through the Site with our manufacturers and licensors (collectively “Other Parties”). Our Other Parties may use the information in all the ways listed in this Policy, provided that such use relates to services authorized by Rasa.

Business Negotiations. We may contemplate, for strategic or other reasons, selling, buying, merging, or otherwise reorganizing one or more of our businesses. In negotiating with a third party about entering into such an arrangement, we may need to disclose your Personal Information. In such cases, we will take reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information we disclose, for example, by requiring a prospective purchaser to sign a non-disclosure agreement limiting the use and protecting the confidentiality of the Personal Information.

Business Transfers. We may transfer the Personal Information you submit on or through our Site to any organization that acquires or merges with us.

Compliance with Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose your Personal Information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your Personal Information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of this Site; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

With Third-Party Social Media Platforms. We may provide functionality on our Site that allows you to automatically post information to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook or Instagram). If you choose to take advantage of this functionality, people with access to your profile on the third-party platform will be able to see your post. Thus, you should have no expectation of privacy in those actions. Further, if you choose to link your profile on our Site with an account on a third-party social media platform, we may share the information in your profile with that third-party platform. We may also use third-party social media platforms to offer you interest-based ads. To offer such ads, we may convert your email address into a unique value which can be matched by our partner company with a user on their platform. Although we do not provide any personal information to these platform vendors, they may gain insights about individuals who respond to the ads we serve.

In Aggregate or De-Identified Form. We use information collected through our Site to create a compiled, aggregate view of usage patterns. We may share aggregate information with third parties so we and they can better understand our user base. We may also share with third parties information about how particular individuals use our Site, but only on a de-identified basis (“Individualized Data”). Individualized Data is not personally identifiable, but it does reflect the usage patterns of a particular Site user, as opposed to Site users collectively. We may provide basic demographic information (gender and age) in conjunction with providing Individualized Data. Third parties typically use this information for analytical purposes and to market their own products and services.

As Described in a Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as described in any privacy notice posted on a page of this Site where you provide that information. By providing your Personal Information on that page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your Personal Information as described in that privacy notice.

As Described in a Click–Through Agreement. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as described in any click–through agreement to which you have agreed.

 

Children Under the Age of Thirteen

Our Site is not intended for children or minors under the age of thirteen years without the permission of a parent or guardian. If you believe that a child has submitted Personal Information on or through our Site without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us using the information provided below so that we can take appropriate action.

 

California Shine the Light Law

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request please contact us at the email address above with the subject “Shine the Light Request.”

 

Links to Other Sites

This Site contains “links” to other websites operated by third parties. We try to link only websites that share our high standards for content as well as respect for the privacy of the personal information of our customers and visitors. However, we cannot be responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each of these websites before disclosing any personally identifiable information at those websites.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us using the information provided below: 

Rasa
4949 N. Broadway,
Unit #146,
Boulder, CO 80304

Phone: +1-720-815-3217

Email: atyourservice@wearerasa.com

 

Last updated: JULY 27, 2021